Search This Blog

Loading...

Tuesday, 2 August 2011

havan

Indeed, havan is a scientific method to cure disease though inhalation of the vapour and smoke emanating through the havan. Plants were classified into 9 groups to match the 9 planets for offering into the havan as samidha. Table shows the classification as given in Garuda Purana.

Samidha for Planets
Planet
Vernacular Name
Latin Name
sun
ArK (Niaoar)
Calotropis procera
Moon
Palash (Dhak)
Butea monosperma
Mars
Khadir (Khair)
Acacia catechu
Mercury
Apamarg (LaQira)
Achyranthus aspera
Jupiter
Pipal
Ficus religiosa
Venus
Audumbar (gular)
Ficus glomerata
Saturn
Shami
Prosopis cineraria
Rahu
Durva
Cynadon dactylon
Ketu
Kusha
Desmostachya biptnoata

No comments:

Post a Comment